Spousal/Family Class

Sponsoring a family member is an important right of Canadian citizens and lawful permanent residents. However, only certain relationships serve as a basis for sponsorship. These include a spouse (or common-law partner) and his or her dependent children; a parent; and, in exceptional and very rare cases, a relative.

Common-law couples in particular, need to be extra cautious as Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has implemented rigorous standards for non-married couples.

A common issue with newlyweds occurs when a spousal application is sent following a marriage license - issues of bona fide or good faith marriages may come into play in these instances, in the form of a mandatory and meticulous interview with CIC.

For citizens outside Canada, the onus is on the couple to convince CIC that upon visa approval, they will return to Canada

It is also worth noting that a criminal record, regardless of severity, may disqualify an applicant from the sponsorship process. A Canadian wife, for example, who wants to sponsor her husband with a DUI conviction, may require some form of pardon or rehabilitation certificate.

Lastly, the majority of family sponsorships have a revenue stress test. While spousal and common-law sponsors (including their dependent children) are exempt from an objective financial criterion, there are still financial obligations to successfully obtain permanent residency.

For all these issues, it is imperative that a qualified family immigration practitioner be hired as they can address all the above issues properly with CIC. If you are considering the sponsorship of a foreign person, we recomment that you schedule a consultation with us to review the sponsorship process with you. We will discuss with you the various forms, processes, timeframes, a filing strategy, and the probability of a succcessful outcome based on your particular circumstances.

When we are retained for your Canadian immigration application, you will receive the following:

Back...

Let's get started.

Should you decide to retain us to represent you in your immigration application, the consultation fee will be credited towards professional fees.

Our fees reflect not only the value of our work, but also our commitment to our clients. We offer a flat fee** for most of our immigration services, so you will always know how much you will ultimately be spending on your immigration application. You will sign a Retainer Agreement with one of our certified Canadian Immigration Consultants, who will inform you about your rights, mutual obligations, and payment schedules.

We also offer hourly consultations at a rate of $200.00 CAD ($160.00 USD plus applicable taxes).

To help speed up the process, we kindly ask that you pay your consultation fee online beforehand:

Please contact us by phone for an estimate of your immigration fees at 1-562-728-7716, or by email at beth@envisionimmigrationcanada.com.
Someone will contact you within 24 hours to schedule an appointment.

Call us today for answers to any of your immigration questions, or take our free assessment to see if you qualify for any of the available Canadian immigration programs.

** We reserve the right to amend our fees to include services that were not accounted for in the initial quote. All prices are in Canadian dollars. The Retainer Agreement will provide a more detailed estimate of the fees and associated services. The professional fees do not include Canadian government processing fees.