Business Immigration Program

Self-Employed Persons

A self-employed person is a foreign national who:

*Relevant experience for a self-employed person means at least two years of experience, and the experience must be one of the following:

For cultural activities:

  • Two one-year periods of experience in self-employment
  • Two one-year periods of experience or participation at a world class level in cultural activities, or
  • A combination of a one-year period of each of the above for a total of two one-year periods

For athletics:

  • Two one-year periods of experience in self-employment in athletics
  • Two one-year periods of experience in participation at a world-class level in athletics, or
  • A combination of a one-year period of each of the above for a total of two one-year periods

For buying and managing a farm:

  • Two one-year periods of experience managing a farm

Specified economic activities for a self-employed person are:

Activities for a self-employed person selected by a province are decided by the laws of the province. To qualify as a self-employed person, you must have two years of relevant experience and must show that you intend to become self-employed in Canada.

You must also score at least 35 points on a selection grid designed to determine whether or not you will be able to make an economic contribution to Canada.




Start-Up Visa

Canada's Start-Up Visa program targets immigrant entrepreneurs with the skills and potential to build innovative businesses in Canada that can create jobs for Canadians and can compete on a global scale.

If you have an innovative business idea and are able to obtain support for your idea from a designated organization, you may be able to immigrate to Canada. Your application to come to Canada through the Start-Up Visa program will be assessed on a pass/fail basis. 4 requirements must be met. You must:

If these requirements are met, your application will be reviewed based on Citizenship and Immigration Canada's (CIC) standard admissibility criteria including health, criminality, and security. CIC may request an independent peer review to ensure that due diligence was performed by the designated organization that issued your Letter of Support.

Up to 5 people can apply for a Start-Up Visa as owners of a single business. However, to meet the ownership requirements:

A language test must be taken from a CIC-approved agency and results must be included with your application in order to be processed.

In addition, you must obtain a CLB score of 5 in either French or English in each of the following 4 areas:

  • Speaking
  • Reading
  • Listening
  • Writing

If you do not meet the minimum language skills, your application will be refused.

Please also have sufficient settlement funds. The amount you will need will depend on the size of your family - these amounts are updated every year.




Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program

To qualify as an immigrant investor, you must:

When we are retained for your Canadian immigration application, you will receive the following:

Back...

Let's get started.

Should you decide to retain us to represent you in your immigration application, the consultation fee will be credited towards professional fees.

Our fees reflect not only the value of our work, but also our commitment to our clients. We offer a flat fee** for most of our immigration services, so you will always know how much you will ultimately be spending on your immigration application. You will sign a Retainer Agreement with one of our certified Canadian Immigration Consultants, who will inform you about your rights, mutual obligations, and payment schedules.

We also offer hourly consultations at a rate of $200.00 CAD ($160.00 USD plus applicable taxes).

To help speed up the process, we kindly ask that you pay your consultation fee online beforehand:

Please contact us by phone for an estimate of your immigration fees at 1-562-728-7716, or by email at beth@envisionimmigrationcanada.com.
Someone will contact you within 24 hours to schedule an appointment.

Call us today for answers to any of your immigration questions, or take our free assessment to see if you qualify for any of the available Canadian immigration programs.

** We reserve the right to amend our fees to include services that were not accounted for in the initial quote. All prices are in Canadian dollars. The Retainer Agreement will provide a more detailed estimate of the fees and associated services. The professional fees do not include Canadian government processing fees.